The CHANGXIAN factory's high-performance 16 Inch 2.5K QHD 144Hz IPS Portable Monitor is a 16-inch display with 2560×1600 resolution, a 16:10 aspect ratio, and a matte IPS panel running at 144Hz. It covers 100% sRGB at 8-bit color depth, reaches 400 nits brightness, and delivers a 1200:1 contrast ratio with HDR support. Blue light reduction and flicker-free technology are built in. Two full-featured USB-C ports and one Mini HDMI port handle device connections. The unit weighs 1 lb and measures 0.19 inches thick. OEM/ODM terms cover branding, packaging, firmware, and boot-up logo.
A 16-inch IPS panel with a matte anti-glare surface, resolving at 2560×1600 on a 16:10 canvas. The 144Hz refresh rate reduces motion blur in fast gameplay and keeps software navigation fluid. Color coverage is 100% sRGB with 8-bit depth, and the panel reaches 400 nits, which is higher than the 250–300 nit range common in this category. Contrast is 1200:1 with HDR support.
The 144Hz refresh rate is paired with a low-smear IPS panel. The signal path supports 2.5K bandwidth over Mini HDMI and full-featured USB-C. For sustained 144Hz at full brightness, the included PD power adapter is recommended over laptop bus power.
Blue light reduction and flicker-free technology are integrated for extended sessions. The matte surface minimizes reflections, which matters in rooms with unpredictable lighting.
The unit weighs 1 lb and measures 0.19 inches thick. It fits most laptop compartments and ships with a protective sleeve.
Two full-featured USB-C ports and one Mini HDMI port connect laptops, Steam Deck, PS5, and Xbox without driver installation.
We support custom branding, packaging, firmware, and boot-up logo. Pre-production samples are provided for approval before volume production. Bulk orders carry a 1-year warranty and technical support. Full specifications follow.

The 144Hz refresh rate of the 16 Inch 2.5K QHD 144Hz IPS Portable Monitor reduces motion blur compared with 60Hz and 120Hz panels. For competitive gaming, this shows up as smoother frame transitions and more responsive input feedback. For software work, it shows up as fluid scrolling and window movement.
The 2560×1600 panel gives more vertical pixels than a 1920×1080 or 1920×1200 display. Programmers, designers, and analysts who work with dense on-screen content see more rows, more tracks, and more lines without scrolling.
At 400 nits, the panel outpaces the 250–300 nit range common in portable monitors. Content stays readable in bright offices and outdoor environments without washing out.
100% sRGB coverage with 8-bit color depth supports photo editing, video review, and graphic design on the move. The matte surface keeps reflections from interfering with color judgment.
Blue light reduction and flicker-free technology reduce strain during long sessions. Both are integrated without degrading color accuracy.
Two full-featured USB-C ports and one Mini HDMI port cover laptops, Steam Deck, PS5, and Xbox. No driver installation is required.
Custom branding, packaging, firmware, and boot-up logo are supported. Engineering can produce to customer drawings or samples.
| Parameter | Value |
| Brand | CHANGXIAN |
| Product Name | 16 Inch 2.5K QHD 144Hz IPS Portable Monitor |
| Display Size | 16 Inches |
| Screen Resolution | 2560×1600 (2.5K QHD) |
| Panel Type | IPS Matte |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:10 |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz |
| Viewing Angle | 178 Degrees |
| Brightness | 400 nits |
| Contrast Ratio | 1200:1 |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB |
| Color Depth | 8-bit, 16.7M colors |
| HDR | Supported |
| Eye Care | Blue light reduction & flicker-free |
| Surface Treatment | Matte anti-glare |
| Interfaces | 2× Full-featured USB-C, 1× Mini HDMI |
| Weight | 1 lb |
| Thickness | 0.19 inches |
| Recommend For | Gaming, Content Creation, Travel, Business Work |
144Hz refresh, low smear, and 2.5K resolution support reaction time and target tracking. The matte surface keeps glare out of the way.
PS5, Xbox Series X, and Steam Deck connect through Mini HDMI or full-featured USB-C. High-frame-rate output is supported on compatible titles.
100% sRGB coverage and 8-bit depth support photo editing, video review, and graphic design. The 16:10 canvas leaves room for tool panels.
The 2560×1600 resolution gives programmers and analysts more visible lines of code and more rows of data than 1080P panels.
At 1 lb and 0.19 inches thick, the unit packs into a laptop bag. The included sleeve protects the panel during transit.
400 nits keeps content readable in bright offices, cafés, and outdoor settings where 250-nit panels wash out.

Sourcing and integrating 144Hz QHD panels is not a standard capability. Since 2014, we have worked with BOE, AUO, and Innolux, giving us early access to high-refresh-rate and high-brightness panel resources. This is why the 2.5K 144Hz model can hold stable performance and consistent color across production batches.
Our Shenzhen facility handles the tighter tolerances that 2.5K 144Hz panels require, including high-bandwidth signal testing, thermal management, and precision assembly. Owning the full line lets us control quality at each stage and offer wholesale pricing without middleman markup.
This is not a rebranded office screen. It was configured with 400 nits, a matte anti-glare surface, HDR, and eye-care features that match what gaming and creator end users expect.
High-refresh panels are often in tight supply. Our long-term panel partnerships and production capacity let us maintain stock levels and delivery schedules for distributors, including during peak demand.
Custom branding, packaging, firmware, and boot-up logo are supported. If you need a specific color profile, a custom refresh rate mode, or branded accessories, our engineering team produces to your drawings or samples.
Our portable monitors, including high-refresh models, ship to Europe, North America, the Middle East, and Southeast Asia. Buyers rely on us for consistent quality, clear communication, and dependable after-sales support.
| Feature | This Model | Typical 15.6" 1080P 60Hz Portable Monitor | Standard 16" 1200P 60Hz Display |
| Resolution | 2560×1600 | 1920×1080 | 1920×1200 |
| Refresh Rate | 144Hz | 60Hz | 60Hz |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:10 | 16:9 | 16:10 |
| Panel Type | IPS Matte | IPS or TN | IPS |
| Brightness | 400 nits | 250–300 nits | 250–300 nits |
| Contrast Ratio | 1200:1 | Varies | Varies |
| Color Gamut | 100% sRGB | Varies | Varies |
| HDR | Supported | Sometimes | Sometimes |
| Eye Care | Blue light reduction, flicker-free | Varies | Varies |
| Interfaces | 2× Full-featured USB-C, 1× Mini HDMI | Usually 1× USB-C, 1× Mini HDMI | Usually 1× USB-C, 1× Mini HDMI |
| Weight | 1 lb | Varies | Varies |
| Thickness | 0.19 inches | Varies | Varies |
A: Yes. It supports PS5, Xbox Series X, and Steam Deck through Mini HDMI or full-featured USB-C, and can output high frame rates on compatible titles.
A: Yes. We provide product samples for confirmation so you can verify specifications against your market requirements before committing to volume.
A: The 16:10 canvas provides extra vertical space, which programmers and office users prefer for reading code and documents.
A: To sustain 144Hz at full brightness, use the included PD power adapter. Running on laptop bus power alone may limit refresh rate or brightness on some devices.
A: Yes. The 16 Inch 2.5K QHD 144Hz IPS Portable Monitor accepts 2.5K input through Mini HDMI and full-featured USB-C. Devices that output lower resolutions are displayed at their native signal and scaled accordingly.
A: The matte anti-glare treatment reduces reflections without degrading the 100% sRGB coverage or 8-bit color depth.
A: Yes. Branding, packaging, firmware, and boot-up logo customization are available for OEM orders.
A: Bulk orders include a 1-year warranty and technical support.
A: The specification sheet does not list a response time. Contact us directly if your order requires this figure.
Send us your target market, order volume, and customization requirements for the 16 Inch 2.5K QHD 144Hz IPS Portable Monitor. Our team will respond with sample arrangements, pricing tiers, and production timelines. CHANGXIAN has supplied overseas buyers since 2014, and we can support your program from first sample through repeat orders.